Thursday, March 11, 2010

The never ending dining room!

My timelines are wayyyyy off...I thought I would have been done this project ages ago by now!!! The bottom piece is done, minus the one door that needs one more coat of paint and poly, what do you think? The top still needs one or two more coats and poly as well, and the back is still untouched. What I need is a good solid day to tackle something, where can I send the munchkins...haha. By the end of the day it seems like way too much effort to work on it for an hour or two. I think I started the whole thing in January? Yeesh!
Love the appliques and new knobs. ♥♥♥
Here's another "adventures in sleeping" pose-seriously!!!??? I don't get it...We had to convince him to roll over so we could get him into bed. This, along with the one where he's sleeping on his drawer, cracks me up. I think I will make a little book and give it to him.
Tonight's a short one 'cause Grey's is on in 8 minutes...I figured I better write something for this week and motivate myself to get back to business! We're off to the "city" tomorrow, 2 dogs, 2 kids, and a trip to Costco...It'll be a squishy truck! We're pulling out all the class and bringing totes to put in the truck bed to hold the Costco goodies. Yep, it is straight up Clampett style...But after all those cramped trips I'm not sure why we didn't think of it sooner...LOL!
Sharing at:

Sunday, March 7, 2010

DIY Window dressing-$21

Before! My plain old window was calling me this weekend...I had plans to do this sort of treatment for awhile, so it was time to get down to business!!!! 4 yards of fabric at $3.50 a yard and 5 yards of shirring tape at $1.00 a yard, about 1 1/2 hours total, and we have a fancy schmancy new look in our living room! Yes, that is alot of brown on the couch, I haven't picked out a coloured accent yet...That couch will probably go downstairs in the playroom once the vintage 1960's couch is re-upholstered. It's all one big work in progress...LOL
After! I have happy news this week though, I have a job! Yay! Not in nursing, but at this really cool outdoor education lodge nearby-I'm really excited to start! I'm glad I have a varied resume behind me, you never know what you're going to need to pull out of the bag as a mountie wife in a new town...LOL!

It'll be nice to put on some work clothes and head off with a travel mug of tea everyday, crank the big girl tunes in the truck, and finally have a paycheque again!

The china cabinet is still in two pieces, but tonight the poly went on, so hopefully tomorrow night the hutch will go back up and I'll start working on that. I'm going to lift it up with some blocks and put a drop cloth underneath it to paint it. I've had to fill in and make way too many repairs with the pieces on the floor, little fingerprints and scratches everywhere! Grr. The new appliques from DIY Chic are on and new glass knobs are next. I filled in the holes from the old handles and can't wait to show you the new glass diamond shaped knobs...Yum! There will be two knobs on the drawers, on either side of the appliques.

Sharing at:
We went to the beach yesterday, and we found some great beach treasures I can't wait to craft with...I have a plan for them!!! :-D
See ya next time! Thanks for stopping by!

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Happy Canada!

I love this video...It captures the sound of Canada winning Gold in men's hockey. Listen at the 1:20 mark for the cheering.

Spring is spring-ing!

After a short Olympic break, I'm back...Congrats to all the athletes! Way to go, Canada...We had some incredible athletes. Joannie Rochette, such an inspiration, our hearts go out to her. Sidney Crosby is now a national hero, too. :-D The most GOLD medals by any country, EVER! The sea of red and white was so amazing, I think the Olympics brought a tide of change to Canada...We are no longer shy about our patriotism, and the fact that so many young kids were witness to it means it will stick around for a long, long time! Our three year old sees a flag now and starts cheering "GO CANADA GO"! It was great fun to cheer Canada on, I'm sad it's over now! :'(
We have been out in the garden planting bulbs, yes, very late...They were chilling out side all winter though so they should be OK, I hope!!! The crocus's are popping up, a sure sign of approaching spring in BC!!! I missed those crocus's...Funny thing, watching what starts growing in a garden that you didn't plant! This is our first spring here so we've been trying to figure out what everything that's popping up is! I took some pictures of the crocus's and somehow managed to catch a big fat bee having a snack! They are a little blurry, sorry! I was trying to get it on macro but I think I was too excited. LOL

Mystery green shoots beside the crocus...
The bee is right inside! He was so fat I'm surprised it held him...I finally started working on the china cabinet and discovered some lovely green/yellow/barf fabric behind the mirrors! Wow, is it ever UGGGGG....I guess it's there in case the mirrors break...I'm putting a paint-able damask wallpaper on the back and painting it the same colour as the dining room accent wall, a aqua blue/green...Close up of the detail...The big ugly handles on the side doors are coming off, I have little glass knobs to replace them all with. Yep, that says GO TEAM CANADA...lolThis is what my upstairs looks like right now! Yikes! I have to keep them covered so the paint doesn't get scratched by the kiddo's during the day. They shall not be uncovered until they have poly!!!! They would be destroyed, and not in a pretty, shabby way...
Drawer with new applique and first coat of primer! The drawers now just need one more coat of paint, poly, and new knobs. The little salt box I was talking about earlier, had to show it off for a closer peek...It's so cute it deserves it! The wall behind it still needs to be painted so don't look! I love how it's all worn on the left hand side from someone lifting the lid while they're cooking to grab a pinch! It's a cool antique kitchen accessory I found on Ebay a while ago. This is a normal day around here. Dog napping on the back of the couch, kid's terrorizing the kitchen...I need to put some locks in there!!! It's a non stop, daily battle keeping them out...They were so cute though, had to take a pic! Kara taught herself how to put pants on by herself yesterday, but it only works with her big brothers since they are roomier...She goes around the house putting on all his pants, shorts, and underwear now...Funny!!!! Big brother's shorts he had just put in the laundry...LOL! So proud though!And away she goes...little socks and all...Cole wanted to show off his best bud's..."Blue Jay" and "Nice Puppy"
The bruise? I have no idea...
CHEESE, MOM!I was featured on a friend's local blog, click here to check it out! It's a "get to know your neighbour" profile, it was fun to take part! Thanks, Gold River Buzz!
Until next time!